Important Announcements

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE SHORE CONFERENCE GOLF CHAMPION...BOBBY WEISE!

 

Anybody interested in participating in our new Play Unified Track program should attend the Interest Meeting being held on Tuesday, April 25th at 6:30 PM. Play Unified Track is available to all FTHS students not currently participating in a Varsity sport. 

Please use www.shoreconferencenj.org to see the most up-to-date schedule of our daily events.

 

 

PLEASE NOTE: PETS ARE NOT ALLOWED ON SCHOOL GROUNDS. THANK YOU FOR YOUR UNDERSTANDING.

 

SAVE THE DATES!

Thursday, May 18th @ 7:50 AM in the Auditorium- Fall 2017 Sports Sign-Ups: All CURRENT 9th, 10th and 11th grade students will have the opportunity to sign up for their fall sport.

 

Wednesday, May 24th @ 6:30 PM in the Auditorium- Fall 2017 Sports Sign-Ups for CURRENT 8th graders districted to FTHS. Incoming students will have the opportunity to sign up for their fall sport.

 

Thursday, June 1st @ 6:00 PM- 2017 Senior Athletic Awards Banquet & Hall of Fame Ceremony. Please RSVP to Mr. Brusotti NO LATER THAN MAY 11th. Invitations will be sent out soon.

 

Congratulations to the following students for their accomplishments at the TSA State Conference:

Sean Burke and Aidan Steuerman: 1st Place- Winter Design Challenge in Landscape Design

Hatim Malek: 3rd place- Extemporaneous Speech; Gold Achievement Award 

 

The deadline to apply for Option II is August 4, 2017. You are eligible for:

Path A: If you play 2 sports at FTHS at the JV or Varsity level.

Path B: If you play 1 sport at FTHS at the JV or Varsity level AND the SAME SPORT outside of school for a minimum of 150 minutes per week. 

 

 

Congratulations to the following teams and students for their accomplishments this year:

 

 

 

Football

Matt Cruz- Vince Lombardi Award [Rotary Clubs of Monmouth County]

Anthony Lotti- 1st Team All-Shore [Asbury Park Press]; NJ Mini-Maxwell Award Winner

Tyler Schulman- 1st Team All-Shore [Shore Sports Network]

 

 

 

Boys Soccer

Adrian Barajas- 1st Team All-Shore [Shore Sports Network & Asbury Park Press]

Coach Mehl- Shore Conference Coach of the Year [NJ.com]

 

 

Girls Soccer

A-North Division Champs

Jada Colbert- 1st Team All-Shore [Asbury Park Press]

Jasmine Colbert- A-North Player of the Year; 1st Team All-Shore [Asbury Park Press]; 3rd Team All-State [NJ.com]

Nicole Sasso- 1st Team All-Shore [Asbury Park Press]; Shore Soccer Officials' Association Monmouth County Senior Excellence Award

 

Field Hockey

Central Jersey Group IV Champions

Monmouth County Sportsmanship Award [Voted on by Shore Conference Field Hockey Referees]

 

Boys Basketball

A-North Division Champs

Steve Staklinski- A-North Player of the Year [Shore Sports Network]

 

Girls Bowling

Division Champs

Central Jersey Group III Champs

Sarah Orensky- Monmouth County Champion

 

Girls Swimming

Division Champs

 

 

Ice Hockey

Division Champs

Julian Kislin- 1st Team All-Shore & 1st Team All-County [Asbury Park Press]; 3rd Team All-State [Star Ledger]

Max Halvorsen- NJ Devils Player of the Month (January); NEW FTHS CAREER POINTS LEADER

100 Career Points- Tyler McNamara, Julian Kislin, Max Halvorsen, Brendan Liebross

 

Winter Track

Nick Ackerman- Shore Conference Champion (3200 Meters)

 

Wrestling

Eric Quartey- District 24 Champion (195 pounds)

 

Band

Amabel Kim- All State Orchestra- Violin

Abigail Dupre- All Shore Symphonic Flute

Max Torres- All Shore Symphonic Clarinet

Aislinn Guinee- All Shore Symphonic Clarinet

Michael Boni- All Shore Symphonic Clarinet; All Shore Jazz Band (Trombone)

William Aromando- All Shore Symphonic Clarinet

Ryan Gibbons- All Shore Symphonic Clarinet

Carolyn Carmody- All Shore Symphonic Bass Clarinet

Matthew Gallego- All Shore Symphony Principal Trumpet (#1 in the Shore); All State Band; All Shore Jazz Band (#1 Trumpet in the Shore)

Kirah Cobbs- All Shore Symphonic Trumpet

Chris Garrick- All Shore Symphonic Horn

Kaitlyn Potter- All Shore Symphonic Horn

Simon Clarke- All Shore Symphonic Horn

Matthew Shernicoff- All Shore Symphonic Trombone; All Shore Jazz Band (#1 Tenor Trombone in the Shore)

Julia Feldman- All Shore Symphonic Trombone

Gianna Garrick- All Shore Symphonic Euphonium

Andrew DePass- All Shore Symphonic Tuba; All Shore Jazz Band

Hollyann Tobon- All Shore Symphonic Mallets

Dominick Scalia- All-State Band (#1 Clarinet in the State)

Kevin Arizapana- All-Shore Jazz Band (Trumpet)

Eugene Binkowski- All-Shore Jazz Band (Trumpet)

 

Forensics

Asha Prabhat- Declamation Speaking State Champ

Jake LaFronz- Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking State Champ

 

 

 

To keep tabs on Patriot Athletics, visit the "Athletics" page for a "Weekly Update" or follow @TownshipScores on Twitter.

 

 

 

 

ACTIVITY ELIGIBILITY, CHANGE OF SPORT AND TRANSPORTATION DOCUMENTS FOUND ON FORMS PAGE