page contents

 The official State Science League Website:

 

https://njscienceleague.com/

 

**Student Handout Packet (updated 10-2019)**  

 

***Attendance Form (only available during meetings)***

 

New Jersey Science League 2019-20

Egg Harbor Township High School

Biology Students

Instructor:  Mr. Dannenhauer

My website: https://app.oncoursesystems.com/school/webpage/11190870/971695

 

Topics of Study link: https://njscienceleague.com/resources/test-topics-2020/

 

2019 Results:

Final School Rankings:

Bio I -  15 out of 123 schools

(Individual plaque awarded to Sheikh Mahmud)

Bio II - 21 out of 114 schools 

Congratulations to both Biology teams for beating the

other Area 30 schools in the final standings!

 

 

See Edmodo Class page for UPDATED meeting dates and information!

Meetings are held in room F203 during the activity period.

(subject to change)

 

You must take the 1 qualifying test in room F203 during a meeting,

and rank in the top 4,

to be in a competition each month!

 

The Next Competition is 3/19/2020

(@ Cedar Creek High School)

The bus will be leaving EHTHS at 2:30 to depart for

Cedar Creek.   

You will need a ride home from EHTHS when we return

between 5:00 and 6:00.

 Edode:  Locked (see Mr. D.)

You must be an Edmodo member to get updates and alerts!

After signing up on Edmodo and you wish to no longer be a member,

let me know, so that I can take you off of my group roster.

 

See Edmodo for qualified students and

details about our next competition! 

I will post results by 12 pm on the

Wednesday prior to the competition (or sooner)

 

Biology Science League consists of two sections of students:  Biology I and Biology II.  Biology I is for non-AP level students in their first year of high school biology.  Biology II is for any AP or honors students currently taking their second year of high school biology.  Biology II students will be taking more rigorous, comprehensive tests than the Biology I group.  Biology I and II students will meet together on practice days, but will take different practice tests.  Practices begin in November.  We typically have about 15 meetings and 4 competitions a season. One intro meeting, 14 practice meetings, and one celebration meeting with pizza at the end of the season. You do not have to attend all meetings or competitions to be a part of Biology League. 

 

Practice meetings will be held in room F-203 from 2:13-3:10 (activity period).  There will be activity buses to take you home on practice days.  On competition days, you will need to make arrangements to get a ride home after competitions (if you qualify to go).

  

During practice meetings, we will be taking tests from previous years competitions.  I will be grading one practice test (the qualifying test) that you can individually take.  You will need to take the qualifying test before the competition dates to qualify for the competitive team each month. The top 4 students of the Biology I and II sections (based on the highest average score of the qualifying tests) will qualify as competitors in teams on competition day (8 total students).  Our school will be allowed up to FOUR STUDENTS but no more, on a team, per category (Biology I and II), per examination.

 

Again, the four students with the highest average score on the qualifying test each month will participate in that month’s competition.  Competitors may vary from month to month.

 

All meetings and competitions will be held on Thursdays, from November through April (some exceptions are possible) .  You can be involved with science league, even if you are in a winter/spring sport or any other club/activity.  Not only is this a fun academic club to hang out with friends, but it will also gear you for biology class assessments and/or the Advanced Placement Biology Exam that you may take in the near future.

 

  

2019-20 Regular Meetings (Subject to change): 

The last 2 meetings before each competition are for taking a qualifying test only.  Be there for at least 1 of those 2 meetings to qualify!  You cannot take a qualifying test in parts! You must take each qualifying test during 1 meeting only!

Higlighed = qualifying test dates available!

  

11/21,

12/5,

 

*Shirt orders and money due by 8 am, 12/9/19 - Minimum of 20 total need to be ordered!  - AS OF NOW, WE ARE NOT ORDERING TEAM SHIRTS THIS YEAR.  I WILL LET YOU KNOW IF THAT CHANGES.

 

12/12,

12/19

1/2 (last meeting before the 1st competition),

 

1/16,

1/23,

 

Yearbook photo date/time - To Be Announced!!  Stay Tuned!

 

1/30,

2/6 (last meeting before the 2nd competition)

 

 

2/13 - date of competition - report to lower cafeteria for YEARBOOK PHOTOS at 2:00 prior to departure for Hammonton at 2:30.

 

2/20, 

**Drawing for Wawa gift card! -  CONGRATS MATTHEW L. AND WAI C.

2/27,

3/5 (last meeting before the 3rd competition)

  

3/26,

4/2 (last meeting before the last competition on 4/23).

 

and

6/4 - (end-of-year celebratory meeting) – by invitation only

**Drawing for final Wawa gift card winners!

 

2020 Thursday competitions:

  • 1/9 (@ Mainland) - Snow date 1/16
  • 2/13 (@ Hammonton) - Snow date 2/20
  • 3/19 (@ Cedar Creek - no longer AC) - Snow date is 3/26
  • 4/23 (@ Cedar Creek)

 

See below for information about competitions:

 

  *You must take the qualifying test by the last meeting before the competition, at the latest, in order to make the competition team.  

 

You cannot take the qualifying tests home to complete them!  Please take them during meetings only!

 

*Those who qualify for the competition will be notified via Edmodo.  If you qualify and cannot make it, I need to have someone take your place.  Let me know as soon as possible.  Alternates must be on standby up until the day of the competition.  Thank you!

 

On competition day, for the January competition, IF WE HOST, we will meet in F203 right after 6th block, then proceed to the middle cafeteria to setup and make final preparations for our host competition. This year, however, we will not be hosting and are traveling for all 4 competitions.

 

For away competitions, those who qualify will need to meet in F203 right after 6th block, then we will proceed to the bus at the main entrance for departure by 2:15! A bus will be here to pick us up at the main entrance.  We should return to EHTHS from the host school between 4:30 and 5:30 pm and everyone will need a ride home from our school.

 

Please study the topics to prepare for the competition exam, if you do qualify.  Many topics may not have been covered in class yet.  Do your best!

 

Team name (Incorporates Biology terminology):

 

  • Biohazard (2017-present)
  • Team BioHazard (2016)
  • The "pH-Ds" (2015)
  • The "Eukary-Goats" (2014)
  • The “Hydrogeniuses” (2013)
  • The “DarWINs” (2012)
  • The “Pro-Teens” (2011)

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

JANUARY HOST COMPETITION! - WE WILL NOT BE HOSTING FOR THE 2020 SEASON!

 

 **We will be providing snacks at our host competition in January.  If you would like to volunteer to attend and help set up and clean up, even if you do not qualify for the competition, please let me know by 1/10/17:

  • You can assist the coaches and help serve snacks and clean up as students finish! I appreciate any extra help we can get (maximum 3 students).  If you are there to volunteer but not take an exam, you must be quiet during the testing.
  • Volunteers who signed up:
    1. -
    2. -
    3. -


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

See below link for the topics lists for each competition:

  

 

During the season, you will need to do independent studying of the topics in the link above, especially if not yet covered in your biology class, by the competition dates.

  

 

BIOLOGY I: No AP or second year students in this category.

  

Each test will consist of 60 multiple-choice questions per exam.

 

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  

BIOLOGY II: AP students only. 

  

Each test will consist of 50 multiple-choice questions per exam.

  

  

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

*Those who qualify for the competition will be posted on Edmodo by the Wednesday afternoon before each competition, or sooner. If you qualify and cannot make it, I need to have someone take your place. Let me know as soon as possible. Alternates must be on standby up until the day of the competition. Thank you!

 

 

2019 Results:

Congratulations to both Biology teams for beating the 

other Area 30 schools in the final standings!

 Final School Rankings:

Bio I -  15 out of 123 schools

(Individual plaque awarded to Sheikh Mahmud)

Bio II - 21 out of 114 schools

 

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

2018 Results:

 Congratulations to both Biology teams for beating the

other Area 30 schools in the final standings!

Final School Rankings:

Bio I -  10 out of 124 schools (TEAM PLAQUE AWARDED)

Bio II - 12 out of 122 schools

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

2017 Results:

 Congratulations to both Biology teams for beating the

other Area 30 schools in the final standings!

Final School Rankings:

Bio I -  21 out of 128 schools

Bio II - 26 out of 118 schools

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

2016 Results:

Congratulations to both Biology teams for beating the

other Area 30 schools in the final standings!

Final School Rankings:

Bio I - 28 out of 129 schools

Bio II - 34 out of 124 schools

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

2015 Results:

Congratulations to both Biology teams for beating the

other Area 30 schools in the final standings!

Final School Rankings:

Bio I - 25 out of 134 schools

Bio II - 19 out of 131 schools

 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

2014 Results:

Congratulations to both Biology teams for beating the

other Area 30 schools at all the competitions this season!

(Except the January competition, Bio II was in 2nd place)

 Final School Rankings:

Bio I - 22 out of 140 schools (entire season)

Bio II - 14 out of 131 schools (entire season)

 

**Congratulations:

Mike Auble (Bio 1) and

Ryan Van Dongen (Bio 2) for earning

individual state plaques (ranked in the top 10% of students)!!!

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------